Southport & District Amateur Snooker League -
Administrator - Chris Gill | chrisgill147@aol.com | Phil Green | southport.snooker.results@hotmail.com
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Atherton Cup | Birch Pairs | Frank Lodge Trophy | J.J.Birch Cup | J.W.Blyden Trophy | James Yates Trophy | Lucas Cup | Marshall Cup | Rickerby Cup |
Birch Pairs
This season, The Birch Pairs will be handicapped as per usual.

**** The Handicaps shown below is the total figure over 2 frames ****

.

  Match Date
Home Players
Hcp
 
Hcp
Away Players
First Round
1
Friday, January 06, 2017
Kris Forrester (+20)
(Southport Cons C)
Mark Abbott (+15)
(Southport Cons C)
Won - 0
Alex Fairley (+5)
(Southport Cons C)
Tony Brookfield (+15)
(Southport Cons C)
2
Friday, January 06, 2017
Andy Reynolds (+15)
(Fleetwood Hesketh C)
Dave Mills (+25)
(Fleetwood Hesketh C)
0 - Won
Dave Palmer (-5)
(Southport & Birkdale CC)
Russell Thornley (-5)
(Southport & Birkdale CC)
3
Friday, January 06, 2017
Neil Ormerod (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
Connor Ormerod (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
Won - 0
Chris Rae (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
Jamie Rae (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
4
Friday, January 06, 2017
Alan Tomlin (+10)
(Waddington Cons A)
Paul Taylor (+10)
(Waddington Cons A)
0 - Won
Mike Langford (+20)
(Southport Cons A)
Norman Lee (+10)
(Southport Cons A)
5
Friday, January 06, 2017
Drake Crook (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
Arnie Sothern. (scr)
(Tarleton BC D)
Won - 0
Philip Kitchen (+15)
(Waddington Cons B)
Andrew Linaker (+5)
(Waddington Cons B)
6
Friday, January 06, 2017
Kyle Prescott (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
Dale Roberts (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
Won - 0
Mick Coxon (+15)
(Churchtown Cons A)
Les Prescott (+15)
(Churchtown Cons A)
7
Friday, January 06, 2017
0 - Won
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
Paul Horner (+15)
(Scarisbrick A)
8
Friday, January 06, 2017
WIN - 0
Billy Evans (+10)
(Waddington Cons A)
Paul Wilson (+5)
(Waddington Cons A)
9
Friday, January 06, 2017
Garreth Hibbott (-15)
(Fleetwood Hesketh A)
Stuart Evans (+5)
(Fleetwood Hesketh A)
WIN - 0
Martin Brown (scr)
(Fleetwood Hesketh C)
Dave Brown (+35)
(Fleetwood Hesketh C)
10
Friday, January 06, 2017
Phil Green (+10)
(Birkdale Cons C)
Paul Rimmer (+20)
(Birkdale Cons C)
Won - 0
Ally Iddon (+15)
(Waddington Cons A)
Gary Flynn (+10)
(Waddington Cons A)
11
Friday, January 06, 2017
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
Bob Fairclough (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
Won - 0
Chris Hoare (scr)
(Tarleton BC A)
John Nelson (+5)
(Tarleton BC A)
12
Friday, January 06, 2017
Les Sullivan (+10)
(Birkdale Cons A)
Paul Shawcross (+5)
(Birkdale Cons A)
0 - Won
Jamie O'Shaughnessy (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
Dave Andrew (+15)
(Les Dodd's)
13
Friday, January 06, 2017
John Melvin (+20)
(Birkdale Cons A)
Saul Kemp (+20)
(Birkdale Cons A)
0 - Won
Martin Cusack (-10)
(Les Dodd's)
Anthony Dodd (-5)
(Les Dodd's)
14
Friday, January 06, 2017
Matt Lowery (+30)
(Scarisbrick B)
Wayne Cooper (scr)
(Scarisbrick B)
Won - 0
Martin Sephton (+25)
(Banks C)
John Prescott (+25)
(Banks C)
15
Friday, January 06, 2017
n/a - WIN
Shaun Fisher (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
Peter Burns (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
16
Friday, January 06, 2017
Phil Keep (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
Dean Bond (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
Won - 0
Jim Jones (+15)
(Tarleton BC C)
John Moore (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
Second Round
17
Friday, February 03, 2017
Peter Burns (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
Shaun Fisher (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
0 - Won
Neil Ormerod (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
Connor Ormerod (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
18
Friday, February 03, 2017
Kris Forrester (+20)
(Southport Cons C)
Mark Abbott (+15)
(Southport Cons C)
Won - 0
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
Bob Fairclough (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
19
Friday, February 03, 2017
Drake Crook (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
Arnie Sothern. (scr)
(Tarleton BC D)
0 - Won
Russell Thornley (-5)
(Southport & Birkdale CC)
Dave Palmer (-5)
(Southport & Birkdale CC)
20
Friday, February 03, 2017
Won - 0
Kyle Prescott (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
Dale Roberts (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
21
Friday, February 03, 2017
Garreth Hibbott (-15)
(Fleetwood Hesketh A)
Stuart Evans (+5)
(Fleetwood Hesketh A)
0 - Won
Paul Horner (+15)
(Scarisbrick A)
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
22
Friday, February 03, 2017
Matt Lowery (+30)
(Scarisbrick B)
Wayne Cooper (scr)
(Scarisbrick B)
Won - 0
Dave Andrew (+15)
(Les Dodd's)
Jamie O'Shaughnessy (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
23
Friday, February 03, 2017
Norman Lee (+10)
(Southport Cons A)
Mike Langford (+20)
(Southport Cons A)
0 - Won
Graham Melvin (B +30, D +15)
(Banks D)
Bob Burns (+20)
(Banks D)
24
Friday, February 03, 2017
Phil Keep (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
Dean Bond (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
Won - 0
Phil Green (+10)
(Birkdale Cons C)
Paul Rimmer (+20)
(Birkdale Cons C)
Quarter-Final
25
Friday, March 03, 2017
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
Paul Horner (+15)
(Scarisbrick A)
Won - 0
Matt Lowery (+30)
(Scarisbrick B)
Wayne Cooper (scr)
(Scarisbrick B)
26
Friday, March 03, 2017
Phil Keep (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
Dean Bond (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
Won - 0
Connor Ormerod (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
Neil Ormerod (+25)
(Tarleton BC D)
27
Friday, March 03, 2017
Kris Forrester (+20)
(Southport Cons C)
Mark Abbott (+15)
(Southport Cons C)
Won - 0
Bob Burns (+20)
(Banks D)
Graham Melvin (B +30, D +15)
(Banks D)
28
Friday, March 03, 2017
Dave Palmer (-5)
(Southport & Birkdale CC)
Russell Thornley (-5)
(Southport & Birkdale CC)
0 - Won
Anthony Dodd (-5)
(Les Dodd's)
Martin Cusack (-10)
(Les Dodd's)
Semi-Final
29
Thursday, April 06, 2017 (19:15)
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
Paul Horner (+15)
(Scarisbrick A)
Won - 0
Kris Forrester (+20)
(Southport Cons C)
Mark Abbott (+15)
(Southport Cons C)
30
Thursday, April 06, 2017 (19:15)
0 - Won
Phil Keep (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)
Dean Bond (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
Final
31
Wednesday, April 12, 2017 (21:00)
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
Paul Horner (+15)
(Scarisbrick A)
42
Won - 0
scr
Dean Bond (+5)
(Tarleton BC C)
Phil Keep (scr)
(Tarleton BC C)