Oswestry & District Snooker League -
Administrator - Ian Jones | ian.jones12348@googlemail.com | 07890662437
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Brian Tudor Under 25's | County Times | Division 2 Knockout Group 1 | Division 2 Knockout Group 2 | Division 2 Knockout Stage | Gregory Cup | Les Vaughan Over 50's | Povey Brothers | PRESIDENTS BOWL FINAL | Presidents Bowl Group 1 | Presidents Bowl Group 2 | Presidents Bowl Group 3 | Presidents Bowl Group 4 | Presidents Bowl Quarter Finals | Presidents Bowl Semi Finals | Shropshire Star Pairs |
   
Shropshire Star Pairs
The draws will take place on the 1st of each month with matches to be played by the 28th of that month. If no contact has been made by the home player by the 15th of the month the fixture will be reversed and the away player now becomes the home player. If matches go un played neither player will progress into the next round. As always, if there are any problems with arranging matches please notify the committee ASAP. On any further issues the committee's decision is final.
  Match Date
Home Players
 
Away Players
First Round
1
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Criftins A) Andy Clarke
(Criftins A) Mark Newbrook
0 - 2
Martin Evans (Cefn Social Club)
Mark Gibbins (Cefn Social Club)
2
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Ex Serv E) Paul Rogers
(Ex Serv E) Richard Jones
2 - 1
Mark Baker (Johnstown )
Carl Hill (Johnstown )
3
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Criftins B) Jude Roberts
(Criftins B) Neil Kershaw
2 - 0
Sam Williams (Overton A)
Daniel Gorton (Overton A)
4
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Cefn Social Club) Nathan Davenport
(Morda) GERALD HOGGINS
0 - 2
Rob Edwards (Llan Rafa A)
Simon Kimpton (Llan Rafa A)
5
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Ex Serv A) Martin Metcalfe
(Ex Serv E) Paul Seliaerts
0 - 2
Paul Prust (Llanrhaeadr )
Merv Edwards (Llanrhaeadr )
6
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Cefn Social Club) Matthew Roberts
(Cefn Social Club) D Monk
2 - 0
Gareth Jones (Four Crosses)
Mike Bebb (Four Crosses)
7
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Llan Rafa A) Gareth Wilson
(Llan Rafa A) Rod Holt
2 - 0
J Coppock (Ruabon Cons Club)
D Williams (Ruabon Cons Club)
8
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Cefn Social Club) Mitch Roberts
(Cefn Social Club) Steven Daniels
2 - 1
John Williams (Overton A)
Dan Williams (Overton A)
9
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Overton A) Ade Caldicott
(Overton A) Bryn Jones
2 - 0
Tom Williams (Ex Serv C)
Andrew M Jones (Ex Serv C)
10
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Ellesmere A) Michael Dorey
(Ellesmere A) Lee Gorton
2 - 0
A HARDY (Ifton)
Frank Mottram (Ifton)
11
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Four Crosses) STEVE OWEN
(Four Crosses) MALCOLM A LEWIS
2 - 0
P Bradley (Ellesmere A)
P Lloyd (Ellesmere A)
12
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Ex Serv A) Ian Jones
(Ex Serv A) Paul Ryan (Ricey)
2 - 0
Mark Bellingham (Ex Serv C)
Sean Humber (Ex Serv C)
13
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Morda) WYANE JONES
(Morda) Simon Wilson
1 - 2
Nick  Rogers (Criftins A)
Ian Morris (Criftins A)
14
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Johnstown) Gaz Hatton
(Johnstown) Tony Jones
0 - 2
Mike Dubicki (Ellesmere A)
Bob Dubicki (Ellesmere A)
15
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Johnstown) Colin Roberts
(Johnstown) Karl Roberts
0 - 2
Russ Langford (Ruabon Cons Club)
R Davies (Ruabon Cons Club)
16
Monday, December 14, 2015
(Criftins B) Peter Wilkinson
(Criftins B) Colin Whittaker
2 - 0
J Dowd (Morda)
R Davies (Morda)
Second Round
17
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Llan Rafa A) Rod Holt
(Llan Rafa A) Gareth Wilson
0 - 2
Mark Gibbins (Cefn Social Club)
Martin Evans (Cefn Social Club)
18
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Ex Serv A) Paul Ryan (Ricey)
(Ex Serv A) Ian Jones
1 - 2
Nick  Rogers (Criftins A)
Ian Morris (Criftins A)
19
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Ex Serv E) Richard Jones
(Ex Serv E) Paul Rogers
1 - 2
Merv Edwards (Llanrhaeadr )
Paul Prust (Llanrhaeadr )
20
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Ruabon Cons Club) R Davies
(Ruabon Cons Club) Russ Langford
0 - 2
Lee Gorton (Ellesmere A)
Michael Dorey (Ellesmere A)
21
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Llan Rafa A) Simon Kimpton
(Llan Rafa A) Rob Edwards
0 - 2
Colin Whittaker (Criftins B)
Peter  Wilkinson (Criftins B)
22
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Criftins B) Neil Kershaw
(Criftins B) Jude Roberts
0 - 2
Bob Dubicki (Ellesmere A)
Mike Dubicki (Ellesmere A)
23
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Overton A) Ade Caldicott
(Overton A) Bryn Jones
0 - w
D Monk (Cefn Social Club)
Matthew  Roberts (Cefn Social Club)
24
Thursday, January 28, 2016
(Four Crosses) MALCOLM A LEWIS
(Four Crosses) STEVE OWEN
W - O
Steven  Daniels (Cefn Social Club)
Mitch Roberts (Cefn Social Club)
Quarter-Final
25
Sunday, February 28, 2016
(Llanrhaeadr) Merv Edwards
(Llanrhaeadr) Paul Prust
2 - 0
MALCOLM A LEWIS (Four Crosses)
STEVE OWEN (Four Crosses)
26
Sunday, February 28, 2016
(Criftins A) Nick Rogers
(Criftins A) Ian Morris
1 - 2
Martin Evans (Cefn Social Club)
Mark Gibbins (Cefn Social Club)
27
Sunday, February 28, 2016
(Ellesmere A) Bob Dubicki
(Ellesmere A) Mike Dubicki
2 - 1
Michael Dorey (Ellesmere A)
Lee Gorton (Ellesmere A)
28
Sunday, February 28, 2016
(Criftins B) Colin Whittaker
(Criftins B) Peter Wilkinson
0 - 2
D Monk (Cefn Social Club)
Matthew  Roberts (Cefn Social Club)
Semi-Final
29
Thursday, March 31, 2016
(Ellesmere A) Bob Dubicki
(Ellesmere A) Mike Dubicki
2 - 1
D Monk (Cefn Social Club)
Matthew  Roberts (Cefn Social Club)
30
Thursday, March 31, 2016
(Llanrhaeadr) Merv Edwards
(Llanrhaeadr) Paul Prust
0 - 2
Martin Evans (Cefn Social Club)
Mark Gibbins (Cefn Social Club)
Final
31
Tuesday, April 05, 2016
(Ellesmere A) Bob Dubicki
(Ellesmere A) Mike Dubicki
3 - 1
Martin Evans (Cefn Social Club)
Mark Gibbins (Cefn Social Club)