Stafford & District Snooker League -
Administrator - Darren Pountney | Dpountney58@gmail.com |
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Brian Thomas Grand Masters Cup (50+) - Individual - Best of 3 (Handicapped) FINAL @ PERKINS | CE Denham Cup - Doubles - 2 Frame Aggregate (No Handicap) FINAL @ CONS | Consolation Team KO - 5 Frame Aggregate (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS | Division 1 KO Cup (1 Frame Handicapped) @ CONS CLUB | Division 2 KO Cup (1 Frame Handicapped) @ UNIVERSAL | FJ Fairbrother Shield - U25's Individual - Best of 3 (No Handicap) ALL ROUNDS @ CONS CLUB | Hatfield Cup - Individual - Best of 3 (No Handicap) | Pountney Cup - Team - 5 Frame Aggregate (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS | Reg Booth Team Knockout - 5 Frame Aggregate (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS | Roy Goode Secretaries/Captains Cup - Individual - Best of 3 (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS |
News
Kennys Sports Bar StaffordFINALS NIGHT 3 - WEDNESDAY 08 MARCH 2017Kennys Sports Bar Stafford


Wednesday 08 March 2017 - 19.30pm start

Venue : CONS Club
Referees : John Foster / Steve Heath


1. Hatfield Final - Rob Wharne (Institute A) versus Adrian Hughes (Perkins A)

2. Secretaries Final - John Grobnik +35 (Institute C) versus Darren Pountney +14 (Perkins A)


Kennys Sports Bar StaffordFINALS NIGHT 2 - WEDNESDAY 01 MARCH 2017Kennys Sports Bar Stafford

A big thank you goes out to CONS club (Ivan Blount) as they have given us the use of a match table for the CE Denham Doubles final

Wednesday 01 March 2017 @ 19.30pm - D.Pountney/M.Fox (Perkins A) versus A.Prendergast/A.Hughes (Perkins A)

REFEREE : JOHN FOSTER


A big thank you goes out to PERKINS club as they have given us the use of a match table for the Grand Masters final

Wednesday 01 March 2017 @ 19.30pm - D.Bishop (Derrington) versus T.Norman (Cons B)

REFEREE : STEVE HEATH


Kennys Sports Bar StaffordFINALS NIGHT - TUESDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2017Kennys Sports Bar Stafford


A big thank you goes out to KENNYS as they have kindly given us all 6 tables for the evening and will be laying on food.

Tables 1 & 2 - Reg Booth Team KO Final (PERKINS A vs INSTITUTE A)
REFEREES : JOHN FOSTER & STEVE HEATH

Tables 3 & 4 - Consolation Team KO Final (WOODSEAVES vs UNIVERSAL A)
REFEREES : DAVE BISHOP & DAN SCOTT

Tables 5 & 6 - Pountney Cup KO Final (RUGELEY vs UNIVERSAL A)
REFEREES : RUSS BRITTON & CARL SHENTON


Kennys Sports Bar StaffordJANUARY 2017 KO CALENDARKennys Sports Bar Stafford

Tuesday, 10th January 2017 - CE Denham Doubles Semi-Finals - 19.30pm start

1. D.Pountney / M.Fox versus I.Nunn / M.Tams @ Perkins
2. A.Prendergast / A.Hughes versus M.Wharne / R.Wharne @ Perkins


Tuesday, 17th January 2017 - Grand Masters Semi-Finals - 19.30pm start

1. T.Norman (35) versus P.Randall (63) @ Cons
2. J.Foster (35) versus D.Bishop (35) @ Cons


Tuesday, 24th January 2017 - Hatfield Semi-Finals - 19.30pm start

1. R.Wharne versus M.Fox @ Institute
2. D.Pountney versus A.Hughes @ Perkins


Tuesday, 31st January 2017 - Secretaries/Captains Semi-Finals - 19.30pm start

1. D.Pountney (14) versus R.Harris (63) @ Perkins
2. J.Grobnik (35) versus D.Clarke (63) @ Institute


Kennys Sports Bar Stafford02.01.17 - Division 1 & 2 Handicapped Singles KO Entry Now OpenKennys Sports Bar Stafford


Entries now open for the above competition.

Handicapped singles format (No Miss Rule).

To be played February 22nd 2017.

Closing date 21 January 2017.

Entry fee 1 per player.



Kennys Sports Bar Stafford11.12.16 - Team Knockouts UpdateKennys Sports Bar Stafford


Reg Booth Knockout

1. Instutute A (108) versus Blymhill B (239)
2. Cons B (175) versus Bradley House A (230)
3. Perkins A (131) versus Kennys B (338)
4. Cons D (200) versus Cons G (135)

Consolation Cup

1. Derrington (175) versus Universal A (284)
2. Woodseaves (152) versus Cons C (257)


There has been some confusing score cards received this season so please read below.
If not clear then please ring me before the match is played.
Do not try and work out the differences in the handicap please and apply this to the scoreboards.

** All frames are to be played off scratch (no handicap) with NO miss rule for these matches.
** Please put the team handicaps (as above) at the top of the match card
** Then put the frame scores as you would in a normal league match (5 in total)
** Add up the totals for the five frames played, then add the handicap to it to get the team total
** Team with highest score progresses to next round

Kennys Sports Bar Stafford29.11.16 - Inter Town & Hatfield KO UpdateKennys Sports Bar Stafford

Congratulations go out to Stafford A from Friday night when they travelled to a tricky away match versus a strong Amblecote team - team prevailing 4-3 on the night and into the last 16 of the competition.

Rob Wharne (captain), Darren Pountney, Ade Hughes, Andy Prendergast, Mick Fox, Richard Spencer, Chris Ward

Stafford B played their tie a week earlier against a strong Cannock team and unfortunately came up short on the night but many thanks to all players that have supported the town teams in these fixtures to date - also a big thanks go out to all that refereed and supported these fixtures.

Onto the Hatfield Cup where defending champion Rob Wharne overcame Richard Spencer with two fantastic breaks of 99 and 96 on his way to a 2-0 victory at the Institute. Mick Fox defeated Neil Fairbrother in a tricky away tie at Woodseaves, Darren Pountney defeated Steve Rodgers 2-0 at Perkins, and Ade Hughes took out Mark Billingsley, town champion from 2014, 2-0 at the Cons club.

Semi-final line up on January 24th

@ Institute : Rob Wharne versus Mick Fox
@ Perkins : Darren Pountney versus Ade Hughes

Good luck to all competitors

Kennys Sports Bar Stafford26.06.16 - Stafford Snooker League - Team RegistrationKennys Sports Bar Stafford

Team entries are now open for the 2016-2017 season

Division 1

1. Blymhill E (Mondays)
2. Burton Manor C
3. Cons B
4. Cons D
5. Cons G
6. Derrington
7. Kennys C
8. Perkins A
9. Rugeley
10. Woodseaves

Awaiting feedback from Institute.

Division 2

1. Blymhill A
2. Blymhill B
3. Blymhill D (Mondays)
4. Bradley House A
5. Bradley House B (Thursday)
6. Bradley House C
7. Burton Manor A
8. Burton Manor B
9. Cons C
10. Cons E (Thursday)
11. Perkins B
12. Kennys B

Kennys Sports Bar Stafford14.06.16 - Stafford Snooker League - Team RegistrationKennys Sports Bar Stafford

Team entries are now open for the 2016-2017 season

Entries to date:

Division 1
Perkins A, Cons G, Burton Manor C, Rugeley, Woodseaves

Division 2
Bradley House A, Perkins B, Burton Manor B

Please ensure that player contact details are given when registering teams

Last entries will be taken on the night of the AGM - after that, no entries will be accepted

Many thanks
Darren

Kennys Sports Bar Stafford07.06.16 - Stafford Snooker League - AGM UpdateKennys Sports Bar Stafford

Notice of the League Annual General Meeting To be held at:

Stafford Constitutional Club

Lloyd Street

Stafford

ST16 3AS

19th July 2016 at 7.30pm