Malvern & District Snooker League -
Administrator - Graham Campbell | snooker@briggsbits.co.uk | 01684 899129
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Colwall Cup | Handicap Doubles | Handicap Singles | Jeff Allen Memorial Trophy | Ledbury Cup | Reg Baylis Salver | Scratch Singles | Veterans Singles |
Roll of Honour

Malvern & District Snooker League


Premier Division

2016-2017 Winners: Cradley D.....Runners-up: Wells C
2015-2016 Winners: Newtown K.....Runners-up: Newtown Z
2014-2015 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2013-2014 Winners: Colwall Z.....Runners-up: Colwall X
2012-2013 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Ledbury A
2011-2012 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2010-2011 Winners: Ledbury A.....Runners-up: Town X
2009-2010 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Town A
2008-2009 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: Town X
2007-2008 Winners: RSRE A.....Runners-up: Ledbury C

First Division

2010-2011 Winners: Wells F.....Runners-up: Colwall X
2009-2010 Winners: Cradley B.....Runners-up: Wells C
2008-2009 Winners: Newtown A.....Runners-up: Callow End
2007-2008 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: RSRE K
(2011 to present - all teams play in one premier division)

Colwall Cup

2016-2017 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: Newtown Q
2015-2016 Winners: Newtown K.....Runners-up: New-Town X
2014-2015 Winners: New Town X.....Runners-up: Wells C
2013-2014 Winners: Well F.....Runners-up: Colwall B
2012-2013 Winners: Colwall X.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2011-2012 Winners: Colwall Z.....Runners-up: Cradley D
2010-2011 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Newtown B
2009-2010 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Upton A
2008-2009 Winners: Newtown A.....Runners-up: Callow End
2007-2008 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Newtown B

Ledbury Cup

2016-2017 Winners: New-Town X.....Runners-up: Newtown K
2015-2016 Winners: Cradley T.....Runners-up: Colwall X
2014-2015 Winners: Newtown X.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2013-2014 Winners: Newtown K.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2012-2013 Winners: Colwall X.....Runners-up: Ledbury A
2011-2012 Winners: Colwall Z.....Runners-up: Newtown C
2010-2011 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Town A
2009-2010 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Wells F
2008-2009 Winners: Newtown F.....Runners-up: Colwall B
2007-2008 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: RSRE A

Upton Cup

2016-2017 Winners: Wells F.....Runners-up: Colwall X
2015-2016 Winners: Upton E.....Runners-up: Wells C
2014-2015 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2013-2014 Winners: Newtown Q.....Runners-up: Newtown K
2012-2013 Winners: Colwall Z.....Runners-up: Town X
2011-2012 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2010-2011 Winners: Colwall X.....Runners-up: Well F
2009-2010 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Cradley B
2008-2009 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up: Colwall B
2007-2008 Winners: RSRE K.....Runners-up: Colwall B

Jeff Allen Memorial Trophy

2016-2017 Winners: Wells F.....Runners-up: Colwall B
2015-2016 Winners: Colwall B.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2014-2015 Winners: Colwall X..... Runners-up Colwall Z
2013-2014 Winners: Wells C.....Runners-up: Colwall Z
2012-2013 Winners: Town X.....Runners-up Colwall X

Scratch Singles

2016-2017 Winner: Alan Griffiths(Colwall B).....Runner-up: Harry Fletcher(Newtown T)
2015-2016 Winner: Mark James(Colwall X).....Runner-up: Paul Cecil(Colwall X)
2014-2015 Winner: Jon Lewis(Colwall Z).....Runner-up: Martin Fish(New Town X)
2013-2015 Winner: Martin fish(Town X).....Runner-up: Graham Campbell(Newtown K)
2012-2013 Winner: Jon Lewis(Colwall Z).....Runner-up: Alan Griffiths(Colwall B)
2011-2012 Winner: Alan Griffiths(Colwall B).....Runner-up: Mark Freeth(Colwall B)
2010-2011 Winner: Jon Lewis(Cradley B).....Runner-up: Barry Maisey(Cradley B)
2009-2010 Winner: Paul Welch(Town X).....Runner-up: Harry Fletcher(Newtown F)
2008-2009 Winner: Paul Welch(Town X).....Runner-up: Simon Williams(Upton E)
2007-2008 Winner: Paul Welch(Town X).....Runner-up: Nathan Henton(RSRE A)

Handicap Singles

2016-2017 Winner: James Dodd(Upton A).....Runner-up: Matt Taylor(Colwall B)
2015-2016 Winner: Mark Freeth(Colwall B).....Runner-up: Richard Williams(Cradley D)
2014-2015 Winner: Graham Campbell(Newtown K).....Runner-up: Peter Brett(Newtown K)
2013-2014 Winner: Darren Potts(Colwall Z).....Runner-up: Mike walsh(Newtown C)
2012-2013 Winner: Jan Sadlacek(Colwall Z).....Runner-up: Alan Mason(Colwall Z)
2011-2012 Winner: Mark James(Colwall X).....Runner-up: Steve Blakeway(Upton A)
2010-2011 Winner: Simon Kopsch(Colwall Z).....Runner-up: Steve Dance(Colwall X)
2009-2010 Winner: Martin Fish(Town x).....Runner-up: Tony Dodd(Newtown C)
2008-2009 Winner: Martin Fish(Town X).....Runner-up: Jon Lewis(Newtown F)
2007-2008 Winner: Paul Welch(Town X).....Runner-up: Mark Toman(Town X)

Handicap Doubles

2016-2017 Winners: Paul Cecil & Steve Dance(Colwall X).....Runners-up: Mark Burston & Mark James(Colwall X)
2015-2016 Winners: Graham Campbell & Pete Morris(Newtown K).....Runners-up: Derrek Wood & Steve Blakeway(Upton A)
2014-2015 Winners: Jon Lewis & Darren Potts(Colwall Z).....Runners-up: Bob Mason & Alan Mason(Colwall Z)
2013-2014 Winners: Pete Morris & John Pugh(Newtown K).....Runners-up: Paul Stanley & Tony Monk(Newtown Q)
2012-2013 Winners: Paul Cecil & Steve Dance(Colwall X).....Runners-up: Reg Baylis & Neville Clarke(Wells F)
2011-2012 Winners: Paul Welch & Craig Bartlett(Town X)..... Runners-up: Ian Guest & Mark Stevens(Wells F)
2010-2011 Winners: Mark James & Steve Dance(Colwall X).....Runners-up: Mark Fulwell & Martin fish(Town x)
2009-2010 Winners: Paul Welch & Craig Bartlett(Town X).....Runners-up: Mark Fulwell & Martin Fish(Town X)
2008-2009 Winners: Paul Welch & Craig Bartlett(Town X).....Runners-up: Mark Fulwell & Martin Fish(Town X)
2007-2008 Winners: Simon Williams & Kevin Moore(Upton E).....Runners-up: Paul Welch & Mark Towman(Town X)

Veterans Singles

2016-2017 Winner: Derrek Wood(Upton A).....Runner-up: John Pugh(Newtown K)
2015-2016 Winner: Roy Payne(Colwall B).....Runner-up: Phil Poole(Newtown Q)
2014-2015 Winner: Graham Campbell(Newtown K).....Runner-up: Andy Pothecary(Newtown C)
2013-2014 Winner: John Pugh(Newtown K).....Runner-up: Tony Monk(Newtown Q)
2012-2013 Winner: Chas Mitchell(Newtown C).....Runner-up: Trevor Moore(Upton A)
2011-2012 Winner: Roger Tolley(Cradley D)..... Runner-up: Bill Dew(Cradley D)
2010-2011 Winner: Bob Mason(Colwall Z).....Runner-up: Tony Monk(Town B)
2009-2010 Winner: Roy Payne(Colwall B).....Runner-up: Chas Mitchell(Newtown C)
2008-2009 Winner: Alan Mason(Newtown A).....Runner-up: Reg Baylis(Wells A)
2007-2008 Winner: Reg Baylis(Wells A).....Runner-up: Rob Cale(Town A)

Reg Baylis Salver

2017-2018 Winner: Mark James(Colwall X).....Runner-up: Martin Fish(NewTown X)

Player of the Season

2016-2017 Mark James(Colwall X) W20 L6 (76.92%)
2015-2016 Steve Smith(Newtown Z) W22 L7 (75.86%)
2014-2015 Mike Nealon(Newtown B) W19 L5 (79.17%)
2013-2014 Jan Sadlacek(Colwall Z) W18 L4 (81.82%)
2012-2013 Alan Griffiths(Colwall B) W21 L6 (77.78%)
2011-2012 Martin Fish(Town X) W21 L5 (80.77%)
2010-2011 Premier: David Gladwin(Ledbury A) W11 L2 (84.62%).....First Div: Simon Kopsch(Colwall Z) W16 L4 (80.00%)
2009-2010 Premier: Martin Fish(Town X) W13 L1 (92.86%).....First Div: Jon Lewis(Cradley B) W15 L2 (88.24%)
2008-2009 Premier: Martin Fish (Town X) W12 L4 (75.00%).....First Div: Roger Toll-ey(Cradley D) W15 L4 (78.95%)
2007-2008 Premier: Mark Toman(Town X) W14 L4 (77.78%).....First Div: Alan Griffiths(Colwall B) W17 L2 (89.47%)

Highest Break

2016-2017 Mark James(Colwall X) 71
2015-2016 Jon Lewis(Colwall Z) 53
2014-2015 Jon Lewis(Colwall Z) 55
2013-2014 Simon Williams(Upton E) 49
2012-2013 Paul Welch(Town X) 66
2011-2012 Mark Toman(Ledbury A) 55
2010-2011 Premier: Simon Tipple(Town A) 56.....First Div: Kevin Moore(Upton E) 36
2009-2010 Premier: Paul Welch(Town X) 64.....First Div: Jon Lewis(Cradley B) 47
2008-2009 Premier: Jon Lewis(Newtown F) 69.....First Div: Alan Mason(Newtown A) 42
2007-2008 Premier: Martin Fish(Town X) 52.....First Div: Alan Griffiths(Colwall B) 36

Jeff Allen Memorial Trophy (6 Reds) Highest Break

2016-2017 Graham Campbell(Newtown K) 36
2015-2016 Jon Lewis(Colwall Z) 31
2014-2015 Jon Lewis(Colwall Z) 36
2013-2014 Nigel Henton(Newtown Q) 25
2012-2013 Martin Fish(Town X) 32