Malvern & District Snooker League -
Administrator - Graham Campbell | snooker@briggsbits.co.uk | 01684 899129
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Colwall Cup | Handicap Doubles | Handicap Singles | Jeff Allen Memorial Trophy | Ledbury Cup | Reg Baylis Salver | Scratch Singles | Veterans Singles |
Veterans Singles
Individual knockout competition for players aged 50 or over as of the 30th September. Early rounds single frame, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Final best of 3. Winning player to submit result withing 48 hrs.

Nigel Henton, Antony Payne, Derek Wood, Mike Nealon and Richard Allum have byes in the preliminary round

Dates

Preliminary round - week starting 22/10/18....1st round draw - 05/11/18....First round - week starting 26/11/18....Quarter-finals draw - 24/12/18....Quarter-finals - week starting 04/02/19....Semi-finals draw - 11/02/19....Semi-finals - week starting 04/03/19....Final - week starting 04/04/19
  Match Date
Home Player
Hcp
 
Hcp
Away Player
Venue
Preliminary Round
1
On Monday, October 22, 2018 (20:00)
Simon Kopsch
(Colwall X)
1
42 - 0
20
Ben Bennett
(Bar Severn X)
Colwall Royal British Legion Club
2
On Monday, October 22, 2018 (20:00)
Simon Williams
(Bar Severn A)
12
62 - 84
21
Alan Mason
(Colwall Z)
Bar Severn
3
On Monday, October 22, 2018 (20:00)
Paul Cecil
(Newtown S)
4
79 - 27
7
Alex Ward
(Wells C)
Newtown Club
4
On Tuesday, October 23, 2018 (18:00)
Jeff Allan
(Newtown Q)
24
89 - 64
40
Keith Evans
(Newtown K)
Newtown Club
5
On Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (19:30)
39
-
16
Mark Dance
(Newtown S)
Wells Club
6
On Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (20:00)
John Pugh
(Newtown K)
22
0 - 42
20
Ian Goodhall
(Bar Severn X)
Newtown Club
7
On Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (20:00)
Tony Willis
(Colwall B)
20
42 - 63
15
Evan Peach
(Wells C)
Colwall Royal British Legion Club
8
On Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (20:00)
Phil Poole
(Newtown Q)
33
83 - 78
25
Tony  Monk
(Newtown Q)
Newtown Club
9
On Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (20:00)
Paul Brookes
(Newtown Q)
40
82 - 101
30
Andy Pothecary
(Newtown C)
Newtown Club
10
On Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (21:00)
Graham Campbell
(Newtown K)
5
71 - 57
31
Bill Dew
(Cradley D)
Newtown Club
11
On Monday, October 29, 2018 (20:00)
Bob Mason
(Colwall Z)
40
71 - 29
4
Mark Fulwell
(NewTown X)
Colwall Royal British Legion Club
First Round
12
On Monday, November 26, 2018 (20:00)
Richard Allum
(Bar Severn X)
20
-
15
Evan Peach
(Wells C)
Bar Severn
13
On Monday, November 26, 2018 (20:00)
Simon Kopsch
(Colwall X)
1
-
36
Antony Payne
(Colwall B)
Colwall Royal British Legion Club
14
On Monday, November 26, 2018 (20:00)
Phil Poole
(Newtown Q)
33
-
40
Derek Wood
(Bar Severn A)
Newtown Club
15
On Monday, November 26, 2018 (21:00)
Nigel Henton
(Newtown Q)
36
-
21
Alan Mason
(Colwall Z)
Newtown Club
16
On Wednesday, November 28, 2018 (20:00)
Paul Cecil
(Newtown S)
4
-
40
Bob Mason
(Colwall Z)
Newtown Club
17
On Wednesday, November 28, 2018 (20:00)
Ian Goodhall
(Bar Severn X)
20
-
39
Malcolm Carrodus
(Wells F)
Bar Severn
18
On Wednesday, November 28, 2018 (20:00)
Graham Campbell
(Newtown K)
5
-
31
Mike Nealon
(Newtown B)
Newtown Club
19
On Wednesday, November 28, 2018 (21:00)
Jeff Allan
(Newtown Q)
24
-
30
Andy Pothecary
(Newtown C)
Newtown Club