Southport & District Amateur Snooker League -
Administrator - Chris Gill | chrisgill147@aol.com | Phil Green | southport.snooker.results@hotmail.com
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Atherton Cup | Birch Pairs | Frank Lodge Trophy | J.J.Birch Cup | J.W.Blyden Trophy | James Yates Trophy | Lucas Cup | Marshall Cup | Rickerby Cup |
Atherton Cup
This season, The Atherton Cup will be a handicapped competition. The 'handicap' that is given to each player will be what that particular player plays off in the league.
  Match Date
Home Player
Hcp
 
Hcp
Away Player
Preliminary Round
1
Friday, January 06, 2017
John Stringfellow (+20)
(Birkdale Cons B)
1 - 2
Wayne Buckley (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
2
Friday, January 06, 2017
Reg Dobson (+10)
(Birkdale Cons B)
0 - 2
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
3
Friday, January 06, 2017
Chris Rae (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
1 - 2
Dale Roberts (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
4
Friday, January 06, 2017
Martin Cusack (-10)
(Les Dodd's)
2 - 1
Dave Brown (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
5
Friday, January 06, 2017
Peter Stringfellow (+30)
(Birkdale Cons B)
1 - 2
Jamie O'Shaughnessy (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
6
Friday, January 06, 2017
Geoff Tyas (+25)
(Birkdale Cons B)
0 - 2
Paul Rimmer (+20)
(Birkdale Cons C)
7
Friday, January 06, 2017
Phil Green (+10)
(Birkdale Cons C)
1 - 2
Bob Burns (+20)
(Banks D)
First Round
8
Friday, February 03, 2017
Kyle Prescott (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
2 - 0
Wayne Buckley (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
9
Friday, February 03, 2017
David Robinson (+25)
(Birkdale Cons B)
1 - 2
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
10
Friday, February 03, 2017
Matt Lowery (+30)
(Scarisbrick B)
0 - 2
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
11
Friday, February 03, 2017
Peter Simpson (+20)
(Scarisbrick B)
0 - 2
Dale Roberts (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
12
Friday, February 03, 2017
Gary Hardwick (+10)
(Les Dodd's)
2 - 1
Martin Cusack (-10)
(Les Dodd's)
13
Friday, February 03, 2017
Jeff Wainwright (+5)
(Southport Cons B)
1 - 2
Jamie O'Shaughnessy (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
14
Friday, February 03, 2017
Anthony Dodd (-5)
(Les Dodd's)
2 - 1
Paul Rimmer (+20)
(Birkdale Cons C)
15
Friday, February 03, 2017
2 - 1
Bob Burns (+20)
(Banks D)
Quarter-Final
16
Friday, March 03, 2017
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
2 - 0
Kyle Prescott (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
17
Friday, March 03, 2017
Dale Roberts (+10)
(Tarleton BC D)
0 - 2
Graham Melvin (B +30, D +15)
(Banks D)
18
Friday, March 03, 2017
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
2 - 0
Jamie O'Shaughnessy (scr)
(Les Dodd's)
19
Friday, March 03, 2017
Anthony Dodd (-5)
(Les Dodd's)
1 - 2
Gary Hardwick (+10)
(Les Dodd's)
Semi-Final
20
Thursday, March 30, 2017 (20:00)
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
2 - 1
Graham Melvin (B +30, D +15)
(Banks D)
21
Thursday, March 30, 2017 (20:00)
Gary Hardwick (+10)
(Les Dodd's)
1 - 2
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)
Final
22
Wednesday, April 05, 2017 (20:00)
Ian Lowery (+25)
(Scarisbrick B)
scr
2 - 1
5
Guy Riley (+30)
(Waddington Cons C)