Oswestry & District Snooker League -
Administrator - Ian Jones | ian.jones12348@googlemail.com | 07890662437
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Brian Tudor Under 25's | County Times | Division 2 Knockout Group 1 | Division 2 Knockout Group 2 | Division 2 Knockout Stage | Gregory Cup | Les Vaughan Over 50's | Povey Brothers | Presidents Bowl Group 1 | Presidents Bowl Group 2 | Presidents Bowl Group 3 | Presidents Bowl Group 4 | Presidents Bowl KO Stage | Shropshire Star Pairs |
   
Povey Brothers
All rounds up to the semi final are Best of 3 (First to 2) with the semi final and final Best of 5 (First to 3). The draws will take place for the 1st of each month with matches to be played by the 28th of that month. If no contact has been made by the home player by the 15th of the month the fixture will be reversed and the away player now becomes the home player. If matches go un played neither player will progress into the next round. As always, if there are any problems with arranging matches please notify the committee ASAP. On any further issues the committee's decision is final. Results can be txt to Ian Jones 07890662437
  Match Date
Home Player
Hcp
 
Hcp
Away Player
First Round
1
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Nicholas Jones
(Llanrhaeadr)
49
1 - 2
28
Rob Edwards
(Johnstown A)
2
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Mark Gibbins
(Johnstown A)
0
2 - 0
7
Wayne Jones
(Johnstown A)
3
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Martin Evans
(Johnstown A)
14
2 - 1
35
Ron Jones
(Ex Serv F)
4
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Joe Graybrook
(Ex Serv G)
42
2 - 0
35
Gavin Leader
(Glyn Ceiriog)
5
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Mike Dorey
(Overton A)
0
0 - W
28
Richard Jones
(Ex Serv E)
6
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Mike Dubicki
(Overton A)
0
2 - 0
28
Callum Brayne
(Ellesmere)
7
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Gareth Wilson
(Llan Rafa)
35
W - 0
21
Mark Jarvis
(Johnstown A)
8
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Thomas Dorey
(Overton A)
35
0 - W
28
Martin Metcalfe
(Ex Serv E)
9
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Pete Watkins
(Ex Serv E)
21
2 - 0
21
Steven Daniels
(Johnstown A)
10
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Brian Clarke
(Ex Serv G)
35
0 - 2
35
Sean Humber
(Ex Serv C)
11
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Paul Prust
(Llanrhaeadr)
28
1 - 2
35
Elgan Hughes
(Llangynog)
12
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Jude Roberts
(Overton B)
28
W - 0
35
Paul Davies
(Glyn Ceiriog)
13
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Ian Jones
(Ex Serv A)
21
2 - 0
42
Gerald Hoggins
(Llangynog)
14
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Ben Rogers
(Overton A)
28
0 - 2
21
Ross Tomlinson
(Overton A)
15
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Matt Grindley
(Overton B)
28
0 - W
35
Dom Evans
(Llan Rafa)
16
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Chris Chapman
(Overton A)
7
2 - 0
35
John Williams
(Overton B)
17
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Phil Coulson
(Ex Serv C)
28
1 - 2
7
Dan Gorton
(Overton B)
18
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Sam Williams
(Overton B)
28
2 - 0
35
Troy Newton
(Ellesmere)
19
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Anthony Butler
(Ex Serv C)
35
W - 0
28
Chris Davey
(Overton A)
20
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Ali Davies
(Glyn Ceiriog)
21
2 - 1
14
Lee Gorton
(Overton A)
21
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Callum Gatt
(Ellesmere)
35
0 - 2
35
Ade Coldicott
(Ex Serv G)
22
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Nick Rogers
(Johnstown B)
28
2 - 1
35
Jon Reilly
(Llan Rafa)
23
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Daf Edwards
(Glyn Ceiriog)
35
2 - 1
21
Paul Seliaerts
(Ex Serv E)
24
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Matthew Gorton
(Overton A)
35
W - 0
35
Andy Clarke
(Overton A)
25
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Terry Green
(Ex Serv A)
42
2 - 1
35
Merv Edwards
(Ex Serv G)
26
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Paul Rogers
(Ex Serv E)
21
W - 0
35
Russ Langford
(Llan Rafa)
27
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Peter Graybrook
(Ex Serv G)
35
0 - 2
0
Bob Dubicki
(Overton A)
28
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Rod Holt
(Llan Rafa)
35
W - 0
49
David Layland
(Ex Serv B)
29
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Peter Wilkinson
(Overton B)
28
0 - 2
0
Matthew Roberts
(Johnstown A)
30
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Ian Morris
(Llangynog)
28
-
0
A Bye
(Bye)
31
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Nigel Jones
(Ex Serv A)
28
-
0
A Bye
(Bye)
32
By Sunday, October 28, 2018
Nathan Davenport
(Llangynog)
7
0 - W
35
Megus Phillips
(Glyn Ceiriog)
Second Round
33
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Anthony Butler
(Ex Serv C)
35
0 - 2
35
Sean Humber
(Ex Serv C)
34
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Rob Edwards
(Johnstown A)
28
2 - 0
35
Rod Holt
(Llan Rafa)
35
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Paul Rogers
(Ex Serv E)
21
0 - W
35
Dom Evans
(Llan Rafa)
36
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Ian Jones
(Ex Serv A)
21
1 - 2
7
Chris Chapman
(Overton A)
37
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Ali Davies
(Glyn Ceiriog)
21
2 - 0
0
Mark Gibbins
(Johnstown A)
38
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Pete Watkins
(Ex Serv E)
21
2 - 0
28
Richard Jones
(Ex Serv E)
39
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Matthew Roberts
(Johnstown A)
0
2 - 1
21
Ross Tomlinson
(Overton A)
40
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Ade Coldicott
(Ex Serv G)
35
2 - 1
42
Terry Green
(Ex Serv A)
41
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Gareth Wilson
(Llan Rafa)
35
0 - 2
28
Nigel Jones
(Ex Serv A)
42
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Elgan Hughes
(Llangynog)
35
0 - W
28
Martin Metcalfe
(Ex Serv E)
43
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Matthew Gorton
(Overton A)
35
2 - 1
28
Ian Morris
(Llangynog)
44
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Nick Rogers
(Johnstown B)
28
0 - W
35
Daf Edwards
(Glyn Ceiriog)
45
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Jude Roberts
(Overton B)
28
0 - 2
28
Sam Williams
(Overton B)
46
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Bob Dubicki
(Overton A)
0
2 - 0
42
Joe Graybrook
(Ex Serv G)
47
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Megus Phillips
(Glyn Ceiriog)
35
1 - 2
0
Mike Dubicki
(Overton A)
48
By Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Martin Evans
(Johnstown A)
14
2 - 1
7
Dan Gorton
(Overton B)
Third Round
49
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Chris Chapman
(Overton A)
7
2 - 0
0
Bob Dubicki
(Overton A)
50
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Pete Watkins
(Ex Serv E)
21
2 - 1
28
Nigel Jones
(Ex Serv A)
51
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Matthew Gorton
(Overton A)
35
W - 0
35
Dom Evans
(Llan Rafa)
52
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Daf Edwards
(Glyn Ceiriog)
35
2 - 1
14
Martin Evans
(Johnstown A)
53
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Rob Edwards
(Johnstown A)
28
2 - 0
28
Sam Williams
(Overton B)
54
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Mike Dubicki
(Overton A)
0
1 - 2
21
Ali Davies
(Glyn Ceiriog)
55
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Matthew Roberts
(Johnstown A)
0
2 - 1
28
Martin Metcalfe
(Ex Serv E)
56
By Monday, January 28, 2019
Sean Humber
(Ex Serv C)
35
2 - 0
35
Ade Coldicott
(Ex Serv G)
Quarter-Final
57
By Thursday, February 28, 2019
Chris Chapman
(Overton A)
7
2 - 0
21
Pete Watkins
(Ex Serv E)
58
By Thursday, February 28, 2019
Rob Edwards
(Johnstown A)
28
0 - 2
21
Ali Davies
(Glyn Ceiriog)
59
By Thursday, February 28, 2019
Sean Humber
(Ex Serv C)
35
0 - 2
0
Matthew Roberts
(Johnstown A)
60
By Thursday, February 28, 2019
Matthew Gorton
(Overton A)
35
2 - 1
35
Daf Edwards
(Glyn Ceiriog)
Semi-Final
61
By Thursday, March 28, 2019
Ali Davies
(Glyn Ceiriog)
21
0 - 3
0
Matthew Roberts
(Johnstown A)
62
By Thursday, March 28, 2019
Matthew Gorton
(Overton A)
35
0 - 3
7
Chris Chapman
(Overton A)
Final
63
By Saturday, April 13, 2019
Matthew Roberts
(Johnstown A)
0
1 - 3
7
Chris Chapman
(Overton A)