Stafford & District Snooker League -
Administrator - Darren Pountney | sdbsl.1911@gmail.com |
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Brian Thomas Grand Masters Cup (50+) - Individual - Best of 3 (Handicapped) FINAL @ PERKINS | CE Denham Cup - Doubles - 2 Frame Aggregate (No Handicap) FINAL @ CONS | Consolation Team KO - 5 Frame Aggregate (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS | Division 1 KO Cup (1 Frame Handicapped) @ CONS CLUB | Division 2 KO Cup (1 Frame Handicapped) @ UNIVERSAL | FJ Fairbrother Shield - U25's Individual - Best of 3 (No Handicap) ALL ROUNDS @ CONS CLUB | Hatfield Cup - Individual - Best of 3 (No Handicap) - FINAL @ CONS | Pountney Cup - Team - 5 Frame Aggregate (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS | Reg Booth Team Knockout - 5 Frame Aggregate (Handicapped) FINAL @ KENNYS | Roy Goode Secretaries/Captains Cup - Individual - Best of 3 (Handicapped) FINAL @ CONS |
Roll of Honour
Snooker Century Breaks

140 - R.Spencer (2000)
133 - R.Wharne (2013)
130 - R.Wharne (2017)
125 - R.Wharne (2014)
124 - J.Stockton (2003)
118 - T.Shaw (1987)
115 - R.Wharne (2009)
110 - R.Wharne (2009)
107 - J.Stockton (2002)
104 - N.Johnson (2012)
101 - R.Wharne (2012)
100 - A.Hughes (2005)

Hatfield Cup Individual Snooker Championship

1967 - T.Johnson (Lotus)
1968 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1969 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1970 - T.Johnson (Lotus)
1971 - T.Brenton (Lotus)
1972 - T.Johnson (Lotus)
1974 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1975 - T.Brenton (Lotus)
1976 - A.Stones (Newport B.L)
1977 - T.Johnson (Lotus)
1978 - T.Brenton (Lotus)
1979 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1980 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1981 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1982 - P.Shelley (Cons)
1983 - T.Keeling (Lotus)
1984 - T.Scott (Stafford S.C)
1985 - C.Ravagnani (Stafford S.C)
1986 - T.Scott (Stafford S.C)
1987 - L.Walker (Labour)
1988 - T.Brenton (Lotus)
1989 - A.Prendergast (Labour)
1990 - A.Prendergast (S.S.C)
1991 - T.Scott (Stafford S.C)
1992 - P.Edwards (Post Office)
1993 - T.Keeling (Lotus)
1994 - C.Ravagnani (S.S.C)
1995 - C.Ward (Universal)
1996 - T.Keeling (Lotus)
1997 - A.Prendergast (Lotus)
1998 - C.Ward (Universal)
1999 - C.Ravagnani (Stafford S.C)
2000 - G.Beardmore (Universal)
2001 - N.Johnson (Universal)
2002 - M.Wharne (Institute)
2003 - C.Ravagnani (Cons)
2004 - N.Johnson (Universal)
2005 - C.Ward (Universal)
2006 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2007 - G.Beardmore (Universal)
2008 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2009 - C.Ward (Universal)
2010 - C.Ward (Universal)
2011 - C.Ward (Universal)
2012 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2013 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2014 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2015 - M.Billingsley (Institute)
2016 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2017 - R.Wharne (Institute)

Cyril Denham Doubles Snooker Knockout

1988 - T.Keeling & T.Scott (Stafford S.C)
1989 - P. Hyland & C.Ravagnani (Stafford Snooker Club)
1990 - B.Wilson & T.Dawson (Lotus)
1991 - S.Edwards & L.Walker (Stafford S.C)
1992 - T.Keeling & T.Scott (Stafford Snooker Club)
1993 - L.Walker & S.Edwards (Stafford S.C)
1994 - T.Keeling & J.Cummings (Stafford Snooker Club)
1995 - P.Duncan & C.Ravagnani (Stafford S.C)
1996 - S.Edwards & P.Edwards (Stafford S.C)
1997 - T.Keeling & J.Cummings (Stafford S.C)
1998 - P.Edwards & D.Hickey (Stafford S.C)
1999 - S.Munday & S.Edwards (Stafford S.C)
2000 - T.McGann & G.Sheridan (Lotus SRFC)
2001 - R.Spencer & J.Farrington (Jade Rooms)
2002 - L.Walker & G.Beardmore (Universal)
2003 - R.Britton & C.Ravagnani (Cons)
2004 - J.Seaman (Rangers) & G.Sheridan (St. Leonards)
2005 - L.Walker & N.Johnson (Universal C)
2006 - C.Ward & M.Peck (Universal C)
2007 - L.Walker & N.Johnson (Universal C)
2008 - R.Britton & R.Spencer (Rangers A)
2009 - R.Wharne (Institute A) & M.Billingsley (Universal)
2010 - N.Dale & M.Fox (St. Leonards)
2011 - C.Ward & L.Walker (Universal)
2012 - R.Wharne & G.Beardmore (Institute)
2013 - C.Ward & L.Walker (Institute/Uni C)
2014 - D.Pountney & M.Fox (Perkins Saints)
2015 - A.Hughes & A.Prendergast (Perkins Saints)
2016 - M.Wharne & R.Wharne (Institute)
2017 - D.Pountney & M.Fox (Perkins A)

Division One Snooker Championship & Merit Awards

1968 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 16 Wins
1969 - Institute A - T.Keeling (Institute) 15 Wins
1970 - E.E.C. A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 17 Wins
1971 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 14 Wins
1972 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 15 Wins
1973 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 18 Wins
1974 - Lotus A - T.Johnson (Lotus) 17 Wins
1975 - G.E.C. A - A.Booth (Cons ) 17 Wins
1976 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 16 Wins
1977 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 17 Wins
1978 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) & C.Reeves (Lotus) 13 Wins
1979 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 17 Wins
1980 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 16 Wins
1981 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 18 Wins
1982 - Lotus A - T.Johnson (Lotus) 16 Wins
1983 - Lotus A - T.Brenton (Lotus) 15 Wins
1984 - Stafford S.C. - T.Keeling (Lotus) 18 Wins
1985 - Stafford S.C. - G.Thomas (Stafford S.C) 16 Wins
1986 - Stafford S.C. - G.Beardmore (Jade Rooms) 16 Wins
1987 - Stafford S.C. - T.Shaw (Stafford S.C.) 16 Wins
1988 - Labour Club - L.Walker (Labour Club) 17 Wins
1989 - Labour Club - N.Adams (Institute) 16 Wins
1990 - Stafford S.C. - A.Prendergast (S.S.C.) 17 Wins
1991 - Stafford S.C. - S.Edwards (Stafford S.C) 17 Wins
1992 - Stafford S.C. - T.Keeling (Stafford S.C) 23 Wins
1993 - Stafford S.C. - C.Ward (Universal) 20 Wins
1994 - Stafford S.C. - C.Ward (Universal) / N.Adams (Institute) / C.Ravagnani (Stafford S.C.) 16 Wins
1995 - Stafford S.C. - C.Ward (Universal) & A.Prendergast (Stafford S.C.) 16 Wins
1996 - Stafford S.C. - T.Keeling (Stafford S.C.) 18 Wins
1997 - Stafford S.C. - T.Keeling (Stafford S.C) 14 Wins
1998 - Stafford S.C. - C.Ward (Universal) 18 Wins
1999 - Universal C - C.Ward (Universal) 18 Wins
2000 - Universal C - A.Hill (Institute) 16 Wins
2001 - Universal C - A.Prendergast (St.Leonards) 16 Wins
2002 - Universal C - C.Ward (Universal) / G.Beardmore (Universal) 14 Wins
2003 - Constitutional A - C.Ward (Universal) / A.Hughes (St.Leonards) 16 Wins
2004 - St.Leonards A - C.Ward (Universal) 17 Wins
2005 - Universal C - C.Ward (Universal) 17 Wins
2006 - Universal C - R.Spencer (Rangers A) 16 Wins
2007 - St. Leonards A - R.Spencer (Rangers A) 18 Wins
2008 - Rangers A - R.Spencer (Rangers A) 17 Wins
2009 - St. Leonards A - R.Wharne (Institute A) 17 Wins
2010 - St. Leonards A - G.Sheridan (St. Leonards A) 16 Wins
2011 - St. Leonards A - R.Wharne (Institute A) 15 Wins
2012 - Institute A - R.Wharne (Institute A) 21 wins
2013 - Perkins Saints - R.Wharne (Institute A) 17 wins
2014 - Perkins Saints - R.Wharne (Institute A) / A.Prendergast (Perkins Saints) 16 wins
2015 - Perkins Saints - D.Pountney (Perkins Saints) / A.Hughes (Perkins Saints) / R.Wharne (Institute A) 14 Wins
2016 - Perkins Saints - R.Wharne (Institute A) 20 Wins
2017 - Perkins A - A.Prendergast (Perkins A) / R.Wharne (Institute A) 20 Wins

Division Two Snooker Championship & Merit Awards

2004 - Constitutional B - M.Tams (Universal G) - 17 Wins
2005 - Lotus SRFC - R.Ormiston (Cons D)/P.Kendrick (B.Manor A) - 16 Wins
2006 - Institute B - P.Kendrick (B.Manor A) - 14 Wins
2007 - St. Leonards B - K.Connor (Railway SRFC) - 15 Wins
2008 - Institute B - R.Maddocks (Blymhill A) - 16 Wins
2009 - Derrington C - P.Aston (Derrington C) - 17 Wins
2010 - Constitutional C - M.Bailey/M.Evans (Constitutional C) - 12 Wins
2011 - Institute D - C.Ravagnani (Institute D) - 14 Wins
2012 - Constitutional C - G.Johnson (B.House A) - 16 Wins
2013 - Institute B - P.Edwards (Institute B) - 16 Wins
2014 - Institute B - M.Peck (Institute B) / R.Maddocks (Blymhill A) - 12 Wins
2015 - Institute C - R.Maddocks (Blymhill A) - 15 Wins
2016 - Derrington B - O.Hughes (Blymhill B) - 19 Wins
2017 - Constitutional C - N.Weaver (Perkins B) / O.Hughes (Blymhill B) - 18 Wins

F. J. Fairbrother Junior Individual Snooker Championship

1968 - A.Beeston (Woodseaves)
1969 - T.Keeling (Lotus)
1970 - T.Keeling (Lotus)
1971 - M. Bromley (Labour Club)
1972 - A.Clews (M.E.S.C.)
1973 - A.Clews (Institute)
1974 - G. Spilsbury (Dormans)
1975 - A. Evans (St.Michaels)
1976 - I. Birch (M.E.S.C.)
1977 - K. Heard (St.Michaels)
1978 - A. Matthews (Burton Manor)
1979 - P.Cartledge (Dormans)
1980 - P.Cartledge (Dormans)
1981 - P.Cartledge (Dormans)
1982 - M.Ward (Railway)
1983 - K.Perry (Institute)
1984 - C.Ward (Lotus)
1985 - L.Walker (M.E.S.C.)
1986 - L.Walker (M.E.S.C.)
1987 - D.Wheatley (Labour Club)
1988 - A.Prendergast (Labour Club)
1989 - A.Prendergast (Labour Club)
1990 - P.Fabre (G.E.C.)
1991 - N.Adams (Institute)
1992 - R.Maddocks (Blymhill)
1993 - P.Fabre (G.E.C.)
1995 - S.Mellor (Universal)
1996 - N.Sambrooke (Universal)
1997 - M.Tams (Universal)
1998 - S.Mellor (Universal)
1999 - K.Connor (Railway)
2000 - L.Cunningham (Institute)
2001 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2002 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2003 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2004 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2005 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2006 - R.Wharne (Institute A)
2007 - R.Wharne (Institute A)
2008 - A.Ford (Derrington C)
2009 - M.Billingsley (Universal)
2010 - M.Billingsley (Universal)
2011 - S.Billingsley (Universal)
2012 - S.Billingsley (Institute)
2013 - M.Silvester (Woodseaves)
2014 - M.Billingsley (Institute A)
2015 - M.Billingsley (Institute A)
2016 - A.Lennard (Kennys C)
2017 - A.Lennard (Kennys C)

Brian Thomas Grand Masters Snooker Championship (50+)

2004 - C.Ravagnani (Cons A)
2005 - R.Spencer (Jade Rooms A)
2006 - C.Ravagnani (Institute)
2007 - R.Spencer (Rangers A)
2008 - R.Spencer (Rangers A)
2009 - P.Aston (Perkins)
2010 - M.Wharne (Institute)
2011 - T.Forbes (Bradley House)
2012 - A.Fletcher (Derrington)
2013 - D.Bishop (Derrington A)
2014 - K.Lennard (Rangers C)
2015 - S.Meddings (Kennys C)
2016 - M.Holmes (Cons D)
2017 - T.Norman (Cons B)

Roy Goode Snooker Challenge Cup (Captains/Secretaries)

1995 - T.Redding (White Eagle)
1996 - J.Rhind (St. Leonards)
1997 - R.Booth (Derrington)
1998 - T.Redding (White Eagle)
1999 - R.Kington (Stafford Institute)
2000 - B.Reece (Railway)
2001 - R.Kington (Stafford Institute)
2002 - R.Smith (Great Haywood)
2003 - T.Norman (White Eagle)
2004 - J.Seaman (Rangers)
2005 - T.Norman (White Eagle)
2006 - B.Groome (Woodseaves)
2007 - N.Dale (St. Leonards)
2008 - J.Seaman (Rangers)
2009 - J.Seaman (Rangers)
2010 - M.Wharne (Institute)
2011 - M.Wharne (Institute)
2012 - J.Halpin (Derrington)
2013 - J.Halpin (Derrington)
2014 - J.Halpin (Derrington)
2015 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2016 - R.Wharne (Institute)
2017 - D.Pountney (Perkins)

Division Two Handicap Snooker Knockout

2004 - T.Norman (White Eagle A)
2005 - R.Ormiston (Constitutional D)
2006 - G.Le-maistre (Institute B)
2007 - P.Cartledge (Perkins)
2008 - M.Lloyd (Rangers B)
2009 - G.Johnson (Bradley House A)
2010 - G.Johnson (Bradley House A)
2011 - S.Heath (Institute B)
2012 - P.Cartledge (Perkins A)
2014 - S.Billingsley (Universal N)
2015 - K.Lennard (Kennys C)
2016 - C.Shenton (Bradley House A)
2017 - S.Clews (Universal A)

Reg Booth Team Knockout

2004 - Universal G
2005 - Universal B
2006 - St. Leonards A
2007 - St. Leonards A
2008 - St. Leonards A
2009 - Rangers A
2010 - Universal N
2011 - Rangers A
2012 - Rangers A
2013 - Rangers A
2014 - Institute C
2015 - Institute A
2016 - Institute A
2017 - Perkins A

Pountney Cup

2016 - Rugeley
2017 - Universal A

Division One Handicap Snooker Knockout

2016 - P.Fabre (Institute A)
2017 - A.Hughes (Perkins A)

Consolation Cup Team Knockout

2016 - Woodseaves
2017 - Woodseaves